Skip to content

Speakers

Nicholas Brown

Nicholas Brown

Chief Executive, Lloyd’s Register
Lord John Browne

Lord John Browne

Chairman of BeyondNetZero and Windward
Bo Cerup-Simonsen

Bo Cerup-Simonsen

CEO, Maersk Mc-Kinney Moller Centre for Zero Carbon Shipping
Milciades Concepción

Milciades Concepción

Minister of Environment, Panama
Stephen Cotton

Stephen Cotton

General Secretary of the International Transport Workers’ Federation
Charles (Bud) Darr

Charles (Bud) Darr

Executive VP MSC Group & ICS Board Member SWITZERLAND
Vassilios Demetriades

Vassilios Demetriades

Shipping Deputy Minister to the President of the Republic of Cyprus
Hugo De Stoop

Hugo De Stoop

CEO, Euronav
Matthieu de Tugny

Matthieu de Tugny

President, Marine & Offshore, Bureau Veritas 
Alexander Devlin

Alexander Devlin

Consultant, Technology Strategy, Ricardo Strategic Consulting
Patricia Espinosa

Patricia Espinosa

Executive Secretary, UNFCCC
William Fairclough

William Fairclough

Managing Director, Wah Kwong Maritime Transport Holdings Limited
Nusrat Ghani

Nusrat Ghani

MP, United Kingdom
Katrin Harvey

Katrin Harvey

Chief Operating Officer, Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens
Sturla Henriksen

Sturla Henriksen

Special Advisor, Ocean, to the United Nations Global Compact
Rolf Habben Jansen

Rolf Habben Jansen

CEO, Hapag Lloyd
Juan Carlos Jobet

Juan Carlos Jobet

Minister of Energy and Mining of the Republic of Chile
Nancy W. Karigithu

Nancy W. Karigithu

Principal Secretary, State Department for Shipping and Maritime, Kenya
Daniel Klier

Daniel Klier

President Arabesque Group and CEO, Arabesque S-Ray
Lasse Kristoffersen

Lasse Kristoffersen

CEO Torvald Klaveness; Vice Chair DNV Group; Chair SAYFR AS; ICS Vice Chair NORWAY
Francesco La Camera

Francesco La Camera

Director-General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UAE
Andrew Light

Andrew Light

Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy, United States
Kitack Lim

Kitack Lim

Secretary-General, International Maritime Organization
Paul Little

Paul Little

Principal and Chief Executive, City of Glasgow College
Professor John Loughhead

Professor John Loughhead

Former Chair of the Mission Innovation Steering Committee
Joan MacNaughton

Joan MacNaughton

Chair, The Climate Group
Javier Manzanares

Javier Manzanares

Deputy Executive Director at the Green Climate Fund.
Colin McNaught

Colin McNaught

Director Strategic Growth & Development, Global Energy Infrastructure and Utilities, Ricardo Energy & Environment
Erika Mouynes

Erika Mouynes

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Panama
Jeremy Nixon

Jeremy Nixon

CEO, Ocean Network Express
Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen

Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen

CEO, DNV - Maritime
Vandita Pant

Vandita Pant

Chief Commercial Officer, BHP
Ioannis Plakiotakis

Ioannis Plakiotakis

Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece
Guy Platten

Guy Platten

ICS Secretary General
James P. Scriven

James P. Scriven

CEO, IDB Invest
Esben Poulsson

Esben Poulsson

Executive Chairman ENESEL PTE. LTD - ICS Chair
Svein Steimler

Svein Steimler

President and CEO, NYK Group Ltd, Europe; Managing Executive Officer, NYK Group, Japan; ICS Board Member JAPAN
Rt Hon. Anne-Marie Trevelyan, MP

Rt Hon. Anne-Marie Trevelyan, MP

Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade, United Kingdom
Lord Adair Turner

Lord Adair Turner

Chair, Energy Transitions Commission, UK
Vincent Van Quickenborne

Vincent Van Quickenborne

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Justice and the North Sea, Belgium
Christopher J. Wiernicki

Christopher J. Wiernicki

Chairman, President & CEO
Christine Cabau Woehrel

Christine Cabau Woehrel

CEO, CMA Ships and Head of Fleets and Assets, CMA CGM

Download a PDF of the speaker list